top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated 02 November 2022

Commitment to Maintaining Privacy

  • We (Primoris Network Pvt. Ltd.) are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the applicable privacy laws to the best of our ability. We protect your information with strong security protocols.

  • By using our platform, “britishalumni.org” and services provided by us through the platform, you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) in accordance with our Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time. You also consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal data and information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

  • Personal information subject to Privacy Policy will be collected and retained by Primoris Network Pvt. Ltd. and/or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (collectively “group companies”), having its registered office at UGF 218-C, Sushant Shopping Arcade, Sushant Lok-I Gurugram, HR - 122009 IN, or any third party authorised by us to securely store your personal data.

 

Information that is collected

  • Depending on your usage of our services/ platform, information from and/or about you may be collected. Primarily, we may collect information that you provide to us, such as your name, email address, qualification(s), institute, professional details, etc. Additionally, we may also collect data/information pertaining to:-

  • Data/information about how you interact with our platform: Upon your usage of our services, the content and other data/ information provided by you is collected and retained by us, including when you sign up for an account, create or share data/ information, and message or communicate with others. This may include data/ information in or about the content you provide, and/or the date a file was shared. However, we do not have access to or collect/retain the private messages you send to your friends/connections/contacts. Data/information is also collected about how you use our services, including the type(s) of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

  • Data/ Information shared about you: We also collect data/ information related to you that is provided to us. This includes data/ information about the times others message or communicate with you on our platform. However, it does not include the content of private messages sent by them to you or vice versa.

  • Your networks and connections on our platform: Data/information is also collected by us about your connections, friends, groups, etc. on our platform and the data shared between you and them.

  • Information about transactions on or through our platform: We use third-party services to store the information we collect. Upon your use of our platform or our services to make any purchases or conduct financial transactions (including donations and/or general purchases), data/ information is collected and retained by us about the purchase/transaction, including payment information, credit/debit card information (name, address, credit card number, expiration date and security code), bank account, billing, shipping and contact details. As per RBI guidelines, we do not save the security code of a debit/credit card. The authentication information is conducted by third-party service applications, which are governed by their privacy policy. You should choose to access such services only after you understand their privacy policy.

Uses of the Information

  • The protection of your information and data is the topmost priority for us. We collect information to improve our platform and services, and the information is not shared or sold to other organisations for commercial gains. We may share your information with trusted third party service provider(s) with your consent in order to enable you to efficiently use our platform and for us to serve you better. We ensure that the trusted third party service provider(s) comply with our privacy policy and adhere to confidentiality, integrity, and security measures.

 

  • We maintain, preserve and protect the information and rights of our users in compliance with the applicable laws and processes.

 

  • The information provided by you will be used by us to improve our services and ensure that you have the best possible experience on our platform.

 

  • The contact details that you provide us may be used by us to inform you of the changes, updates and facilities on our platform.

 

  • We use your personal information during any financial transaction through our platform to bill you and handle billing problems.

 

 

How is your information protected?

  • Our network of sites is hosted by top-tier service providers, in accordance with the local laws, who take privacy and security as seriously as you do. In order to protect personal data, we may use the services of trusted third party service provider(s), who further encrypt your personal data and store it on their servers. The trusted third party service provider(s) we may use implement physical, technical and administrative safeguards designed to keep data protected. Access to personal information is strictly restricted to people on a need-to-know basis.

Sharing Your Information and Disclosures

  • We do not share your personal information with other companies or organizations, except for certain specific purposes as mentioned in this policy.

  • There may be times when explicit user consent may be taken by us in case we partner with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of our group companies to provide services or offerings to users. The use of such services may require you to share your name, email, phone number, password and/or other information with these partners. In such cases, we will only share your information and offer you the service after receiving your consent.

  • For Legal Reasons: We may need to share or disclose some of your information outside our group companies if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary in the following scenarios:

  • In compliance with any law, regulation or legal process as an applicable or enforceable request from the government and/or courts.

 

  • To enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations, fraud, security or technical issues/breaches.

  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, or the general public at large, as required or permitted by Law.

  • Consent: In some cases, we may process some of your information based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collected such data. In case we need to process any of your information we will clearly indicate to you the point and time of collection. You have the right to withdraw your consent and stop usage of our services/ platform at any given point in time by writing to us at connect@britishalumni.org.

  • Your information may be shared with another business entity should we (or part of our business/assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by another business entity or in cases of organization restructuring or amalgamation. In case of such a transaction or re-organization the new business entity will follow this Privacy Policy or may have a new Privacy Policy in place. All the affected users will be notified before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to different entities’ Privacy Policy.

Are children allowed to use our services?

  • Our services are not targeted toward children. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use our platform and/or services only under the supervision of a parent or guardian.

 

Grievance Redressal

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Atul Arora

Designation: Grievance Officer

E-mail: connect@britishalumni.org

Address: Primoris Network Pvt. Ltd., UGF 218-C, Sushant Shopping Arcade, Sushant Lok-I Gurgaon Gurgaon HR 122009 IN

For details regarding grievance redressal mechanism, please visit our Terms & Conditions of Use available at Terms of Use.

The Grievance Officer is identified herein, pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted there under.

*This policy was last modified on 02 November 2022.

bottom of page